Business Plan Competition - 2010


Overview
The College of Nanoscale Science & Engineering (CNSE) at the University at Albany, UAlbany's School of Business, the Lally School of Management and Technology at Rensselaer, and Union Graduate College School of Management hosted the area's first business plan competition focusing on renewable energy and sustainable innovations.

The event was held at CNSE's facilities on April 28, 2010.  For a printable overview of the competition, please click on the "competition flyer" links directly below.   

  Download the competition flyer (200 KB)
  Download the
single page competition flyer (120 KB)

Click here to see the
Event Photos!

Creating the Competition
CNSE, in partnership with UAlbany's School of Business, the Lally School of Management and Technology at Rensselaer, and Union Graduate College School of Management will organize the region's first business plan competition with a focus on energy technology.  The event was held at CNSE's facilities on April 28, 2010. 

Current students from accredited colleges submitted business plans around a student-born innovation that was designed for a currently unmet need.  The top applications were selected to present at CNSE in the final round.  The three best rated teams earned a prize, with the first place winner receiving $10,000 cash, $8,000 of in-kind services from Heslin Rothenberg Farley Mesiti, PC, and $1,000 of in-kind business strategic consulting services from ECG Consulting. 

Teams had at least two members, with a maximum of six members (excluding the advisor).  Students from different academic areas were encouraged to work together to create the strongest team possible.  One faculty member was required to be listed as an advisor for the team, offering guidance, support, and technical expertise. 

The competition encouraged students to fully engage in their research and allowed them to gain valuable experience through presenting their business plan to industry executives and investors.  

Finalists
The final competition was held onsite at the College of Nanoscale Science & Engineering at the University at Albany on April 28, 2010.  The top teams presented their business plan to a panel of investors, scientists, and energy industry executives.  To review the judges for the 2010 Tech Valley Business Plan Competiton, please click here.  The panel judged the teams based on the outlined criteria here

The 2010 Tech Valley Business Plan Competition finalists are (in alphabetical order):

1.       Active Recharge (School of Business, University at Albany)
2.       Aurora Technologies (College of Nanoscale Science & Engineering, University at Albany)
3.       BESS Technologies [Battery Energy-Storage System] (College of Nanoscale Science & Engineering, University at Albany)
4.       Controlled Environment High Rise Farm (Clarkson University)
5.       EcoWash (College of Nanoscale Science & Engineering, University at Albany)
6.       Independence Public Biking System [iBike] (School of Business, University at Albany)
7.       PassiveFit (School of Business, University at Albany)
8.       Power Park (School of Business, University at Albany)
9.       Promethean Revolution (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
10.    Smart Ennovation (College of Nanoscale Science & Engineering, University at Albany)
11.    SunFlower Solar Energy (Union College)
12.    Sustain-a-PET (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

The presentations began promptly at 2pm.  Following the presentations was a celebratory reception for all the participants while the judges' scores were tallied.  At the conclusion of the reception, the top three winners were announced and prizes distributed.

Winners
- First place - BESS Technologies of UAlbany CNSE for its next-generation
1st Place - CNSE
BESS Technologies
battery storage technology. CNSE students Brian Butcher, Ph.D. candidate in  Nanoengineering/Nanoeconomics, and Jae Ho Lee and Isaac Lund, Ph.D. candidates in Nanoengineering, received $10,000 in cash, $8,000 of in-kind legal services from Heslin Rothenberg Farley Mesiti, PC, and $1,000 of in-kind business strategic consulting services from ECG Consulting.

- Second place - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's (RPI) Sustain-a-PET focusing on recyclable teddy bears. Christina Laskowski and Todd Snelsen, Ph.D. candidates in Mechanical Engineering, and Ph.D. candidate in Management Eric C. Peterson, received $5,000 in cash and $1,000 of in-kind business strategic consulting services from ECG Consulting.

- Third place - Clarkson University Engineering and Management Seniors Sean Bonnell and Bridget Howley received $2,000 in cash for their Controlled Environment High Rise Farm project that focuses on aeroponic farming through a high-rise commercial farm. 

Congratulations to our winners and to all our participants on a job well done!  A very sincere thank you to our sponsors, without whom the competition would not be possible. 

Agenda 

1:30-2:00 Registration
2:00-2:15 Welcome | Opening Remarks
2:15-2:35 EcoWash | Wrap-up Judge: Sean Branagan, Communigration
2:35-2:55 Active Recharge | Wrap-up Judge: Richard Frederick
2:55-3:15 Promethean Revolution | Wrap-up Judge: J. Peter Lynch, Salem Financial
3:15-3:35 SunFlower Solar Energy | Wrap-up Judge: Les Neumann, Hudson Valley Center for Innovation
3:35-3:55 Break
3:55-4:15 Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Technologies | Wrap-up Judge: Bela Musits, High Peaks Ventures
4:15-4:35 PassiveFit | Wrap-up Judge: Bob Kennedy, Einhorn Yaffee Prescott Architecture & Engineering
4:35-4:55 Independence Public Biking System (iBike) | Wrap-up Judge: Jeff Rothenberg, Heslin Rothenberg Farley Mesiti PC
4:55-5:15 Controlled High Rise Farm | Wrap-up Judge: John Lemery, Lemery Greisler
5:15-5:35 Break
5:35-5:55 Smart Ennovation | Wrap-up Judge: Walter Robb, Vantage Management
5:55-6:15 PowerPark | Wrap-up Judge: Ann Partlow, Earthrise Capital
6:15-6:35 Sustain-a-PET | Wrap-up Judge: Jan Woodcock, Wipro Technologies
6:35-6:45 Aurora Technologies | Wrap-up Judge: Michael Newell, Ener-G-Rotors
6:45-7:15 Closing Remarks
7:15-8:30 Reception | Announce Presentation Winners
   

University Sponsors

 
 

Supported by